Skip to content

RAW COCONUT OIL organic

£3.54
Weight

Notify me when back in stock

Natural coconut oil has long been used in cosmetology and soap making. Over the past 20 years, it has also become widespread in cooking and confectionery. Regular consumption of dishes with coconut oil will strengthen the body's resources, improve the appearance.
Raw extra virgin coconut oil is obtained from dried coconut pulp (copra) by cold pressing. Cold-pressed oil is edible as it contains the maximum amount of useful micro-elements.
Our coconut oil is unrefined oil which means the production is very delicate. High temperatures and chemical substitutes are not used, so the oil retains maximum benefits and aroma.
The main constituent in raw coconut oil is fatty acids. These include polyunsaturated (the most demanded omega acids), monounsaturated, saturated fatty acids. Lauric acid (50% of the total content of the product) plays an important role in the development of the child's immune system, since in its biochemical composition it is similar to one of the components of breast milk.
Numerous medical studies have shown that the inclusion of coconut oil in food is effective in solving a number of problems. By regularly adding the product to salads, cereals, baked goods, you can restore the body's metabolic processes, improve the work of the gastrointestinal tract. The dietary product will appeal not only to healthy lifestyle supporters, but also to exotic lovers. Thanks to coconut oil, food (sauces, seafood, desserts) acquires unusual subtle notes.
The positive effect of the product in skin care is difficult to overestimate, it brightens the skin, restores its elasticity, relieves irritation, protects against excessive solar activity. Coconut oil stimulates hair growth, eliminates dandruff, gives hair a healthy shine and silkiness.

DETAILS

SKU: 11806
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: Sri Lanka
INGREDIENTS: Raw extra virgin coconut oil 100%
ALLERGENS: No known allergens.
Packed on premises that handles nuts (including peanuts), sesame, products containing dairy, soya and products containing gluten.
STORAGE: Cool, dry place away from direct sunlight


NUTRITION

Per 100g
Energy (kcal) 822
Protein (g) 0
Fat (g) 93
Incl. Saturates (g) 83
Carbs (g) 0
incl. sugar (g) 0
Fibre (g) 0
Salt (g) 0


HOW TO ENJOY

Raw coconut oil has multiple applications in hair and skin care. Cosmetologists choose this oil, as it does not clog pores, does not provoke the formation of comedones. Trichologists recommend a product to strengthen the hair follicle: shine and strength return to the hair. Coconut oil moisturizes the delicate skin of the face and eyelids, helps to smooth out fine wrinkles. An additional advantage of the product is the ability to be easily absorbed by the skin without feeling sticky.

Thanks to coconut oil, food (sauces, seafood, desserts) acquires unusual subtle notes. One of the important benefits of the product is its organic use in vegan and raw food recipes. A pleasant coconut aroma will impress even the most fastidious gourmet. Remember, that coconut oil solidifies at 22C degrees.